Past Productions

Hitler's Tasters (2021)
Hitler's Tasters (2021)

press to zoom
Around the World in 80 Days (2016)
Around the World in 80 Days (2016)

press to zoom
Mr. Toad's Christmas Carol (2019)
Mr. Toad's Christmas Carol (2019)

press to zoom
Hitler's Tasters (2021)
Hitler's Tasters (2021)

press to zoom
1/5

2021

THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE by Joseph Robinette (Camp Pendragon)

AN ILIAD by Denis O'Hare and Lisa Peterson

LOST LAKE by David Auburn (a co-production with the ADK Stage Rats)

HITLER'S TASTERS by Michelle Kholos Brooks (a NLTP production)

2019

GUYS ON ICE by Fred Alley 

THE HUNDRED DRESSES by Ralph Covert and G. Riley Mills

NATIVE GARDENS by Karen Zacarías

MARY POPPINS, JR. by Julian Fellowes (Camp Pendragon)

NEXT TO NORMAL by Brian Yorkey 

A DOLL'S HOUSE, PART 2 by Lucas Hnath

THE FOREIGNER by Larry Shue

ATHENA by Gracie Gardner

MR. TOAD'S CHRISTMAS CAROL by Piers Chater Robinson

2017

GUYS ON ICE by Fred Alley

FICTION by Steven Dietz

DISGRACED by Ayad Akhtar

ROALD DAHL'S JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH by Timothy Allen McDonald

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM by William Shakespeare 

DEATHTRAP by Ira Levin

1984 by Duncan Macmillan and Robert Icke

THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER by Barbara Robinson

YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL 

2020

POPCORN FALLS by James Hindman

2018

THE ODD COUPLE: FEMALE VERSION by Neil Simon

THE LOVE LIST by Norm Foster

MARJORIE PRIME by Jordan Harrison

DISNEY'S BEAUTY & THE BEAST, JR. by Alan Menken (Camp Pendragon) 

I HATE HAMLET by Paul Rudnick

PRIDE & PREJUDICE by Jon Jory 

THE TURN OF THE SCREW by Douglas Jones

THE VELVETEEN RABBIT by James Still

YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL 

2016

ART by Yasmina Reza

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS by Mark Brown

AMADEUS by Peter Shaffer

BASKERVILLE: A SHERLOCK HOLMES MYSTERY by Ken Ludwig

THE GLASS MENAGERIE by Tennessee Williams 

A CHRISTMAS CAROL by Charles Ludlam

GHOST TALES

​YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL

Tintypes (2015)
Tintypes (2015)

press to zoom
Harvey (2014)
Harvey (2014)

press to zoom
Eurydice (2010)
Eurydice (2010)

press to zoom
Tintypes (2015)
Tintypes (2015)

press to zoom
1/7
2015

SNOW QUEEN by Hans Christian Andersen

TINTYPES by Mel Marvin and Gary Pearle 

VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE by Christopher Durang

ARCADIA by Tom Stoppard

THE SEAGULL by Anton Chekhov

TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS by Clement Moore 

GHOST TALES: THE DEAD SULLIVAN SHOW

YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL

2013

THE COMPLETE WORLD OF SPORTS (ABRIDGED) by Reed Martin and Austin Tichenor 

NEW DIRECTIONS: MRS. SORKEN by Christopher Durang 

ALADDIN by Chad Beguelin

DIRTY BLONDE by Claudia Shear

DOUBT, A PARABLE by John Patrick Shanley

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE by Tennessee Williams

OEDIPUS by Sophocles

GHOST TALES: POE

LADY GREY, GALLOWS HUMOR

 

2011

​COMPLETELY HOLLYWOOD (ABRIDGED) by by Reed Martin and Austin Tichenor 

PRIVATE EYES by Noël Coward

STUART LITTLE by E. B. White

THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP by Charles Ludlam

SWEENEY TODD by Stephen Sondheim 

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES by Christopher Hampton

THE MOUSETRAP by Agatha Christie

STANDING ON CEREMONY by Mo Gaffney

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD by Christopher Sergel

THE LITTLEST ANGEL by Joseph Robinette 

2014

​RADIO PLAYS: SHERLOCK HOLMES by Bert Coules

THE LITTLE PRINCE by John Scoullar

RED by John Logan

MAN OF LA MANCHA by Dale Wasserman

HARVEY by Mary Chase

DEATH OF A SALESMAN by Arthur Miller 

IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE: A RADIO PLAY by Joe Landry

GHOST TALES: DEAD, WHITE AND BLUE

YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL

2012

ALMOST, MAINE by John Cariani

PINOCCHIO by Dennis Kelly

THE LAST 5 YEARS by Jason Robert Brown 

AND A NIGHTINGALE SANG by C.P. Taylor 

ALFRED HITCHCOCK’S THE 39 STEPS by Patrick Barlow 

SHIPWRECKED! AN ENTERTAINMENT by Donald Margulies

TERRA NOVA by Ted Tally

A CHRISTMAS CAROL by Philip Grecian

2010

THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, and Jess Winfield

NEW DIRECTIONS SERIES: NAOMI IN THE LIVING ROOM by Christopher Durang,  THE COST OF LIVING by Martyna Majok, THE DUMBWAITER by Harold Pinter 

THE JUNGLE BOOK by Vera Morris 

EURYDICE by Sarah Ruhl 

THE IMAGINARY INVALID by Molière

WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? by Edward Albee 

DRACULA

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

The Philadelphia Story (2006)
The Philadelphia Story (2006)

press to zoom
A Christmas Story (2006)
A Christmas Story (2006)

press to zoom
Bus Stop (2009)
Bus Stop (2009)

press to zoom
The Philadelphia Story (2006)
The Philadelphia Story (2006)

press to zoom
1/9

2009

The Complete History of America  (abridged) by Adam Long, Reed Martin, and Austin Tichenor

New Directions Series: The Suitors’ Ward,  Furious,  Love at Twenty, 2 Be or Not 2 Be

The Wizard of Oz by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Greater Tuna by Ed Howard, Jaston Williams, and Joe Sears

Bus Stop by William Inge

Candida by George Bernard Shaw

The Gin Game by D.L. Coburn

The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later by Moisés Kaufman, Leigh Fondakowski, Greg Pierotti, Andy Paris, and Stephen Belber

Moby Dick — Rehearsed by Orsen Welles

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson

2007

New Directions Series:  A Series of Small Doors 

Sleeping Beauty by Jim Eiler and Jeanne Bargy

Lend Me A Tenor by Ken Ludwig

The Fantasticks by Tom Jones

The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl

Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose

A Christmas Story by Joseph Robinette

2005

The Importance of Being Earnest (Middle School Show)

New Directions Series: The Lesson, The Apple, Patchwork Elegy

Bunnicula by Charles Busch

The Foreigner by Larry Shue

Enchanted April by Matthew Barber

Angels in America: Millennium Approaches by Tony Kushner

Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

2003

Cinderella (Middel School Show) by Rogers and Hammerstein

Two Rooms – New Directions by Lee Blessing

Wind in the Willows by Anthony Drewe, George Stiles, and Julian Fellowes

Easter Monday (premiere) by Hal Corely

Noises Off by Michael Frayn

Arms and the Man by George Barnard Shaw

Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

2001

Tempest (Middle School Show) by William Shakespeare

Charlie & the Chocolate Factory by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman

Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott

Tartuffe by Molière

Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

1999

The Canterbury Tales (Middle School Show) by Martin Starkie and Nevill Coghill

Many Moons by Alice Birch 

Quilters by Barbara Damashek and Molly Newman

The Baltimore Waltz by Paula Vogel

Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn

Amber Patches (premiere) with Julie Harris by Peter Dee

Buried Child by Sam Shepard

1997

The Puppet Master of Lodz by Sara O'Connor and Gilles Segal

Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare

The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

The Tempest by William Shakespeare

1995

Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton

Rough Crossing by Tom Stoppard

Terra Nova by Ted Tally

Sleuthby Anthony Shaffer

Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett

1993

**Start of seating & lobby expansion

Greater Tuna by Ed Howard, Jaston Williams, and Joe Sears

Marvin’s Room by Scott McPherson

Betrayal by Harold Pinter

Hay Fever by Noel Coward

Safe Harbor (premiere) by Douglass Parkhirst

The Miracle Worker by William Gibson

1991

Hunting Cockroaches by Janusz Głowacki

Da by Hugh Leonard

Bus Stop by William Inge

On the Verge by Eric Overmyer

The Imaginary Invalid by Molière

1989

**Audience seating reorganized

**Rent-an-Actor program initiated

Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling

A Shayna Maidel by Barbara Lebow

The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde

Pack of Lies by High Whitemore

Antigone (an adaptation)

1987

True West by Sam Shepard

Spring Into the Arts Festival

And A Nightingale Sang by C.P. Taylor

The Foreigner by Larry Shue

Orpheus Descending by Tennessee Williams

Old Times by Harold Pinter

Oh What a Lovely War by Charles Chilton

1985

Talking With. . . by Jane martin

Spring Into the Arts Festival

Dial M For Murder by Frederick Knott

Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley

Strange Snow by Stephen Metcalfe

The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht

1983

**Move to 68 Main Street Theatre

I Never Sang for My Father by Roberty Anderson

Two for the Seesaw by William Gibson

Mass Appeal by Bill C. Davis

Third Class Carriage (premiere);  Winner “Fringe First” Award – Edinburgh International Arts Festival; production toured to Stockholm, Sweden

The Dining Room by A. R. Gurney

1981

**Pendragon gets its name 

Under Milkwood

HOT L Baltimore by Lanford Wilson

2008

Mr. A’s Amazing Maze Plays by by Alan Ayckbourn

The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel

New Directions Series: Be The Dog by Steve Duono

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by Walter Slaughter and Audrey Hopwood

The Real Inspector Hound & Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer and Tom Stoppard

Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams

Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter by Julie Marie Myatt

The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare

Christmas Cat and the Pudding Pirates by Christopher Lillicrap and Jeanette Ranger

2006

New Directions Series: Nudas Veritas Electric Blue 

Peter Pan by Carolyn Leigh and Morris Charlap

Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring

Angels in America: Part II Perestroika by Tony Kushner

The Philadelphia Story by Philip Barry

Bone Songs (premiere)

Antigone by Sophocles

A Christmas Story by Joseph Robinette

A Franklin Manor Christmas by Paul Wilcott

2004

As You Like It (Middle School Show) by William Shakespeare

New Directions: Man of Three Centuries (premiere)

NCPR play contest winners SUNY Potsdam: I am Woman

Ferdinand the Bull by Karen Zacaréas

Private Lives by Noel Coward

The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni

Little Shop of Horrors by Howard Ashman 

The Diary of Anne Frank by Albert Hackett and Francis Goodwich

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

2002

Wizard of Oz (Middle School Show) by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Eleemosynary – 1st New Directions by Lee Blessing

Charlotte’s Web by Joseph Robinette

Dinner With Friends by Donald Margulies

Cabaret by Joe Masteroff

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

The Felon’s Daughter by Tom Taggart

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

2000

Scheme of the Driftless Shifter (Middle School Show) by Carolyn Lane

Just So Stories by Rudyard Kipling

What the Butler Saw by Joe Orton 

The Heiress by Augustus and Ruth Goetz

Scapino by Frank Dunlop and Jim Dale

The Miracle Worker by William Gibson

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

1998

**Fund acting as Endowment established at Goldman Sachs

The Secret Garden by Marsha Norman – first Spring Classic

The Three Penny Opera by Bertolt Brecht

The Miss Firecracker Contest by Beth Henley

Dracula by Steven Dietz

A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen

1996

**New addition completed

Orphans by Lyle Kessler

The Foreigner by Larry Shue

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

Dial M for Murder by Frederick Knott

Love Letters – benefit production with Julie Harris and Peter Dee

1994

**Pendragon receives Governor’s Arts Award

Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell

You Can’t Take It With You George Kaufman and Moss Hart

Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel

Toy Planet (premiere) 

All My Sons by Arthur Miller

1992

Mr. A’s Amazing Maze Plays by Alan Ayckbourn

The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin

Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker

Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley

In the Charge of An Angel (premiere)

The Diary of Anne Frank by Albert Hackett and Francis Goodwich

1990

**Construction begins on Scene Shop

Reckless by Craig Lucas

Table Manners by Alan Ayckbourn

The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov

1918 by Horton Foote

The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

1988

Luv  by Murray Schisgal

Spring Into the Arts Festival

House of Blue Leaves by John Guare

Biography S.N. Behrman

Fifth of July by Lanford Wilson

Hamlet by William Shakespeare– first Fall Classic

1986

**Move to 148 River Street (now 15 Brandy Brook Ave.) 

**Third Class Carriage invited to perform at The Dublin Theatre Festival

To Gillian with Love on Her 37th Birthday by Michael Brady

What the Butler Saw by Joe Orton

Getting Out by Marsha Norman

Ring Round the Moon by Christopher Fry

The Flowering Peach by Clifford Odets

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

1984

**First play with students

The Conference of the Birds by Jean-Claude Carrière and Peter Brook

Spring Into the Arts Festival

Educating Rita by Willy Russell

Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov

Two by the Bard: an adaptation of The Tempest & A Midsummer’s Night Dream

The Lady’s Not for Burning by Christopher Fry

1982

The Visit by Friedrich Dürrenmatt

Talley’s Folley by Lanford Wilson

Vanities by Jack Heifner

George Sand: A Passionate Cantata  (premiere)

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

1980

A Streetcar Named Desire by Arthur Miller

1 production, 3 performances